You are viewing shortpacked

Shortpacked! -
May 24th, 2006
11:04 pm
[User Picture]

[Link]

Previous Entry Add to Memories Share Next Entry
The filename of the comic is misspelled on purpose. It's an injoke. So don't email me!

Today I picked up a copy of T Campbell's History of Webcomics at the Laughing Ogre. Why? Because I'm totally in it, and I like reading about myself. Also, I laugh like Hell every time I flip past the page with Spamusement on it. I did a chapter title illustration, so if you need an extra incentive to pick it up, there you go. Exclusive Willis Art. Or something.

In other T news, the Rip & Teri archives are at the moment totally free for reading. I colored those! For three years!

I wanna be a spy.

(29 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:deriksmith
Date:May 25th, 2006 03:20 am (UTC)
(Link)
your r&T link has 1 too many H's in its HTTP.

Thanks BTW, Iw as always curiosu to check this one out...
From:thunderphoenix
Date:May 25th, 2006 03:20 am (UTC)
(Link)
There are very many of the illustrations on Spamusment which nearly paralyze me with mirth.

Nice comic today, by the way.
[User Picture]
From:internetjesus
Date:May 25th, 2006 04:18 am (UTC)
(Link)
You. Willis. Damn.
[User Picture]
From:section9_batou
Date:May 25th, 2006 11:38 am (UTC)
(Link)
Not to be outdone by Pretty Pretty Gendou up here... Less scare and more "general uneasiness," though. I've seen those... Gendou in a seifuku...

Anyway... If Mike hadn't of shown up, I'd of been... disapointed.
[User Picture]
From:warpticon
Date:May 25th, 2006 01:34 pm (UTC)
(Link)
HAVE

HAVE HAVE HAVE
From:(Anonymous)
Date:May 25th, 2006 06:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Have not? ;-)
From:(Anonymous)
Date:May 25th, 2006 10:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
HAVE
HAVE HAVE HAVE
HAVE HAVE, HAVE!!
Have's the man
Going to work
Got a plan, got a mission
............
From:g_convoy
Date:May 25th, 2006 04:19 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yay with the Funny!
[User Picture]
From:refraction
Date:May 25th, 2006 04:24 am (UTC)
(Link)
Rather than sit here and stare at the name, compare it to other comics, and so on and so forth, I'll just ask what the misspelling is, cuz I can't find it.
[User Picture]
From:the_s_guy
Date:May 25th, 2006 04:40 am (UTC)
(Link)
The filename is 20060525sike.png. "Sike" is not a word. It's a misspelling of "Psyche". And the in-joke is...?
[User Picture]
From:dvandom
Date:May 25th, 2006 04:44 am (UTC)
(Link)
Mike + Psyche = Sike!
[User Picture]
From:shortpacked
Date:May 25th, 2006 05:14 am (UTC)
(Link)
Actually, it's just an intentional misspelling of psyche. There was this guy...
[User Picture]
From:gabrielwalker
Date:May 25th, 2006 06:15 am (UTC)
(Link)
Kick me, kike me, don't you black and white me?
[User Picture]
From:nrgspoon
Date:May 25th, 2006 11:43 am (UTC)
(Link)
[User Picture]
From:andrusi
Date:May 25th, 2006 02:16 pm (UTC)
(Link)
My thoughts exactly.
[User Picture]
From:the_s_guy
Date:May 25th, 2006 04:33 am (UTC)
(Link)
Augh, coronary!

Bastaaaaard!
From:rattwap
Date:May 25th, 2006 04:54 am (UTC)
(Link)
I could only imagine how it would feel to be Amber at that moment, feeling as if your heart just plummeted down and flew out of your ass.

On a different note, saw the Season Finale of Lost and my only remark about it is, WTF?!?!?! Anyone who saw it should understand that sentiment, and anyone who missed it, you probably missed the best and craziest finale of the year.
[User Picture]
From:tcampbell1000
Date:May 25th, 2006 06:44 am (UTC)
(Link)
It's out ALREADY?

Nobody tells me anything.
[User Picture]
From:weds
Date:May 25th, 2006 01:47 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Cheer up! No one here will have a copy for years!
[User Picture]
From:megatron33
Date:May 25th, 2006 06:52 am (UTC)
(Link)
You want to be even shorter, liberal, and look like you're about to fall sleep?
[User Picture]
From:tarpo
Date:May 25th, 2006 08:44 am (UTC)
(Link)
R&T was an awesome read.. Fantastic art (and coloring) as well.. Great way to kill a slow night at work
[User Picture]
From:sharpsight
Date:May 25th, 2006 11:27 am (UTC)
(Link)
N) YESSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS!

*doesn't have a slow night at work--only has brief breaks between strenuous periods of work/learning--but fully intends to read through said archives anyway*

G) Untureztun. *grinz*
[User Picture]
From:jazzchyk
Date:May 25th, 2006 12:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Rip & Teri rocks.
and the color is very good too.;)
Love the SYKE!
[User Picture]
From:noachoc
Date:May 25th, 2006 01:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Beautiful! (Today's comic, that is... I havent checked out the Rip and Teri yet.)
[User Picture]
From:andrusi
Date:May 25th, 2006 02:17 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Mike owns us all.
From:(Anonymous)
Date:May 25th, 2006 04:59 pm (UTC)

That was brilliant!

(Link)
Yeah. Me gut laughy. That was one of those serious/comedic notes I only dream about hitting. Much like the we have to crush Walky's arm bit. Oh, if only I could write like that... Damn you Willis, now I'm all self pitying.
[User Picture]
From:shortpacked
Date:May 25th, 2006 07:25 pm (UTC)

Re: That was brilliant!

(Link)
My goal in life is to be so awesome that people cry.
From:(Anonymous)
Date:May 25th, 2006 08:03 pm (UTC)

Re: That was brilliant!

(Link)
... Why can't we just have a comic about Mike? He's so perfectly evil.
From:(Anonymous)
Date:May 27th, 2006 09:37 am (UTC)

Re: That was brilliant!

(Link)
I wish I could manage to cry. So damned emo am I that I have been unable to truly cry... This fuckin' sucks. I shoud just write my series and do the whole starve to death thing... So very emo...
Shortpacked! Powered by LiveJournal.com